Ozark Trail 10-Person Dome - 3-Room Tent Coleman WeatherMaster 10-Person Tent
Head-to-head comparison: specs, scores and expert verdict
Ozark Trail
Ozark Trail 10-Person Dome - 3-Room Tent
Best for: Affordable summer camping for large families.
Coleman
Coleman WeatherMaster 10-Person Tent
Best for: Spacious car camping for large families.
Our Take
Both are dome tents, so this is a direct apples-to-apples comparison.
Floor space is also wider — 178 sq ft versus 153 sq ft for the Coleman WeatherMaster 10-Person Tent.
On scores, the Ozark Trail 10-Person Dome - 3-Room Tent edges ahead — 7.0 overall versus 6.8.
The biggest gap is space and comfort, where the Ozark Trail 10-Person Dome - 3-Room Tent holds a clear advantage.
The Ozark Trail 10-Person Dome - 3-Room Tent also has a price edge — $194 less at $155 versus $349.
For most buyers, the Ozark Trail 10-Person Dome - 3-Room Tent is the stronger all-round pick — but check the full specs below before deciding.
🏆 Our pick: The Ozark Trail 10-Person Dome - 3-Room Tent scores higher overall.
Score Comparison
Pros & Cons
Ozark Trail 10-Person Dome - 3-Room Tent
- Bug-free 30-sqft screen porch
- Private 3-room convertible layout
- Massive 137-sqft living area
- Low 37-inch ceiling
- Limited water resistance
Coleman WeatherMaster 10-Person Tent
- Patented hinged D-door
- Fits three queen mattresses
- 6-foot 8-inch ceiling
- Unsealed, leaking seams
- Thin, buckling poles
Full Specs
| Spec | Ozark Trail 10-Person Dome - 3-Room Tent | Coleman WeatherMaster 10-Person Tent |
|---|---|---|
| Tent Type | Dome, 3 Room | Dome |
| Capacity | 5 people | 5 people |
| Seasons | 3 Season | 3 Season |
| Est. Price | $155 | $350 |
| Weight | 27.6 Lbs | 30.9 Lbs |
| Floor Area | 177.5 ft² | 153.0 ft² |
| Peak Height | 78 | 80 |
| Doors | 1 | 1 |
| Floor Dimensions | 20 X 10 Ft | 17 X 9 Ft |
| Pole Material | Fiberglass And Steel Poles | 11 Millimeter Fiberglass Poles |
| Floor Fabric | Polyethylene | 1,000 Denier Polyethylene Floor |
| Rainfly Fabric | Poly Taffeta 185T 1200mm | 75 Denier Polyester Taffeta Fly |
| Setup Time | 20 Mins | 20 Mins |
| Warranty | 6 Months | 1 Year Limited |
| Made In | Imported | Imported |
Ready to Buy?
Still not sure? Let us recommend the perfect tent for your adventures.
Find Your Perfect Tent →